Immigration Visa

How To Get Spouse Visa For Canada

How To Get Spouse Visa For Canada

How to get a Canadian Spouse Visa. The Canadian government has legally allowed Canadian citizens or permanent residents to legally enter a country by sponsoring their spouse or common-law partner. If you are eligible and want to bring your wife, husband or spouse to live with you, you should know how to get a Canadian spouse visa. In this article, we’ll look at how to complete the application and meet all of the eligibility criteria and other essential details before submitting the application.

Eligibility criteria

To be eligible to apply for a partner spouse visa, you must be a permanent resident of that country or already a Canadian citizen. You must also be 18 years of age or older. If you live in Quebec, other criteria must be met. You should also be able to demonstrate that you are able to meet the basic needs of your partner, such as providing enough resources to feed and feed yourself. You should be able to financially support your opponent so that you do not have to rely on the government for financial aid. Your spouse or spouse must also meet all of the essential requirements of your country of residence in order for your application to be successfully issued.

A person who can not sponsor a partner

A person who can not sponsor a partner

If you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, you can not sponsor a partner if you are in the following categories:
You have not previously met the terms of your previous sponsorship agreement.
You did not pay child support despite your request for a court order.
You are receiving social welfare costs for reasons other than disability.
You have been convicted of sex crimes, violent crimes, bodily injury to your relatives, or threats of violence against your relatives.
You have been sponsored as a spouse or partner to become a resident of Canada within the last five years.
You have not been able to repay your immigration loan, have not received your payment, or have failed to make timely payments.
You are in prison.
You have declared bankruptcy and have not yet been dismissed.

What is the definition of a spouse or partner?

A spouse is someone who is legally married, whether in Canada or in another country, as long as it is legally valid under the laws of that country. A same-sex partner can be considered a spouse if you are a permanent resident or citizen of Canada and you are legally married or legally married in another country by law. You must be able to submit to CIC evidence of your legal marriage status. Common law partners are those who have sex as if they had been married for at least a year. In this case, you must provide joint household and financial evidence in the form of a joint bank account, joint ownership, joint utility bill, joint purchase, or mail to two partners at the same address. There are other categories that are married partners. This refers to a couple who can not live together because of circumstances beyond their control. This can happen due to immigration situations, situations where one spouse can not legally divorce from another spouse, or a situation where a couple can not legally live in their home country. For example, the same sex relationship.

Who can not sponsor?

You can not apply for a spouse visa if you are under 18 years of age, if you have already married someone at the time you married your spouse, or if you have sponsored another spouse within the past three years.

Canadian Spouse Visa Requirements

Canadian Spouse Visa Requirements

How to get a Canadian Spouse Visa. To apply, you must first obtain an application pack, complete the required documentation, and prepare all the supporting documentation to support the application. Your partner must also be physically examined and submitted as evidence. You will then be required to pay the online processing fee and submit your receipt with proof and documentation. The completed form will be mailed to the Case Handling Center in Ontario. Upon receipt of your application, you will be assessed as a qualified sponsor and your partner will be assessed for conformity.

International Market