Immigration Visa

How To Get An EU Blue Card In Germany

How To Get An EU Blue Card In Germany

How to get an EU Blue Card in Germany. If you intend to move to Germany for residence and work, you may be required to apply for an EU Blue Card if you are from a non-EU country. This document gives the holder the legal right to remain an employee and is used as evidence to prove this fact. If you want to know how to get an EU Blue Card in Germany, you can find answers to all the key questions you need to know in this article.

Who can get the EU Blue Card?

Citizens of non-EU countries may apply for the EU Blue Card if they have obtained a university degree from a German university or have an accredited college degree from a foreign university similar to that already awarded by a German university and must pay a minimum of EUR 50,800 (or EUR 4,134 per month) If you have an employment contract with a German company that has a salary or insufficient occupation (eg science, mathematics, engineering, architecture, etc.), you must pay medical or information technology (minimum 39,624 euros / year or 3,302 euros / month). Learn more about getting a German work visa. Anyone overseas must apply for a Blue Card before coming to Germany. The application must be submitted to the German embassy in your home country.

How long is the Blue Card valid?

How long is the Blue Card valid?

If the Blue Card is valid for 4 years but the employment contract period provided to the applicant is less than 4 years, the EU Blue Card is only valid for the duration of the contract plus 3 months. You can extend your Blue Card when it expires. Can Blue Card holders apply for permanent residency? You can apply for permanent residence in Germany after holding a blue card for a total of 33 months or more. If the holder has knowledge of German at level B1 or above, he / she can apply for permanent residency in 21 months. This period is also considered when applying for permanent residency in Germany if the holder already resides in another EU country with an EU Blue Card. Will the Blue Card be invalidated if the holder leaves the country? EU Blue Card holders may leave the EU for up to 12 months before losing their right to remain in the EU or Germany. Once a holder has been in Germany for a total period of 18 months or longer, they can move to other countries within the EU. What are the rules for spouses hired in Germany? Spouses of EU Blue Card holders can work in Germany without restriction and do not have to wait for employment. Spouses do not need to be proficient in German because they do not need to prove their abilities in German.

Receive EU Blue Card in Germany

Receive EU Blue Card in Germany

To apply for an EU Blue Card, you must fill out an application form or fill out an application with a new German employer. You must also be able to prove that you have a recognized college degree and have signed a contract with a German employer for at least one year. If the applicant is engaged in a regulated profession, he or she must also have a relevant license or certificate for the job and the applicant must be able to prove that the salary is 1.5 times or 1.2 times higher than the German average. You must submit your written employer’s report and present a valid travel document or passport. Applicants do not threaten security, public policy or national health. You will need to bring along your two recent passport photos and your application along with the necessary fees. If you do not have a degree from a university, you must be able to demonstrate that you have 5 years of relevant work experience in the job.

International Market